Coaches & Teams

MN Thunder Academy West Coaching Staff 

David Alberti - West Director 
USSF "B" License
St. Olaf Women’s Assistant Coach
96 ECNL Head Coach

98 ECNL Head Coach

David has been coaching youth soccer in Minnesota since 1989 and has been with the club since 1997 as a staff coach until his hiring as Director in June 2008. With stints at Eden Prairie Soccer Club, Bangu FC and Wayzata Soccer Club, David has coached girls teams from ages U9-U19.  He is currently an Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach at St. Olaf College. He spent 7 years as Head Coach at the High School Varsity level for St. Cloud Technical High School (1993, 1994, 1995), Robbinsdale Armstrong High School (1996, 1997, 1998) where he led the team to the Section 2AA Championship and an appearance in the State Tournament and The Academy of Holy Angels High School (2006). Other coaching experience includes Minnesota District Select Head Coach (1996) and Director of Mankato State University Soccer Camps (1996). David lives in Minnetonka with his wife and two children who also play for MTA.


MTW Staff Coaches

Boys:
U9 & U10 Elite Juniors Teams
Chad Moore

  • USSF "A" License
  • National "Y" License
  • 25 years coaching experience


U11 Boys Juniors Team - Fernando Jimenez 

  • USSF "C" License
  • USSF National "Y" License
  • NSCAA GK I
  • 30 years coaching experience 


U12 Boys Juniors Team Simon Almaer

  • NSCAA Advanced National Diploma
  • USSF "D" License
  • USSF National "Y" License
  • 20 years coaching experience


Girls
U9 & U10 Elite Juniros Teams
- Chad Moore

  • USSF "A" License
  • National "Y" License
  • 25 years coaching experience


U11 Girls Elite Juniors - Allison Hohn

  • USSF "C" License
  • MN Coerver Coach
  • Former Division I player at Butler University


U14 Girls Competitive - Allison DeGroot

  • USSF "E" Licesne
  • Assitant Coach Augsburg College
  • Former Division I player at Marquette University
  • Region II ODP Keeper


U15 Girls Competitive - Megan Almanzo

  • Fomer Assistant College Coach at St. Cloud State University & Augsburg College
  • Former Division I player at UCONN
  • High School All-American


U16 Girls Competitive - Allison DeGroot

  • USSF "E" Licesne
  • Assitant Coach Augsburg College
  • Former Division I player at Marquette University
  • Region II ODP Keeper


U18 Girls CompetitiveKent Getchell 

  • USSF "C" License
  • Head Boys Coach Armstrong High School
  • 25 years coaching experience

 

Minnesota Thunder Academy West Teams for 2013/2014 

Girls

Age Team MYSA Level Coach
U9 MN Thunder Academy 05w Blue Maroon Chad Moore
U10 MN Thunder Academy 04w Blue Maroon Chad Moore
U11 MN Thunder Academy 03w Blue Maroon Allison Hohn
U13 MN Thunder Academy 01w White C2 Colten Llewellyn
U14 MN Thunder Academy 00w White C2 Allison DeGroot
U15 MN Thunder Academy 99w White C2 Megan Almanzo
U16 MN Thunder Academy 98w Blue C1 Allison DeGroot
U18 MN Thunder Academy 96w Blue C1 Kent Gethcell

 
Boys

Age Team MYSA Level Coach
U9 MN Thunder Academy 05w Blue Maroon Chad Moore
U10 MN Thunder Academy 04w Blue Maroon Chad Moore
U11 MN Thunder Academy 03w Blue Maroon Fernando Jimenez
U12 MN Thunder Academy 02w Blue U13 C1 Simon Almaer
U12 MN Thunder Academy 02w White C2 Mike Wallace