Staff Credentials

US Soccer ‘C’ License 90%
NSCAA National Diploma 95%
NSCAA Advanced National Diploma 85%
US Soccer ‘B’ License 70%
Coerver Youth Diploma 70%
US Soccer ‘A’ 30%

2017-2018 Staff Assignments

Girls Academy Coaches

Level Birth Year Team Head Coach
U19 1999/00 USYS Tobias Thorsell
U18 2000 ECNL David Alberti
U18 2000 USYS John Engen
U17 2001 ECNL David Alberti
U17 2001 USYS Meghan Schoeberl
U16 2002 ECNL Danny Storlien
U16 2002 USYS Joe Hartwell
U15 2003 ECNL Mark Yueill
U15 2003 USYS Joe Hartwell
U14 2004 ECNL Turk Ozturk
U14 2004 USYS Sean Cochran
U13 2005 ECNL Nels Dokken
U13 2005 USYS Tobias Thorsell
U12 * 2006 Team 1** Megan Schoebrel
U12 2006 Team 2** Alex Ronchak
U11 2007 Team 1** Aaron Percy
U11 2007 Team 2** Tommy Sivongsay
U10 2008 Team 1** Tommy Sivongsay
U10 2008 Team 2** Alex Ronchak
U9 2009 Team 1** TBA prior to team posting
Goalkeepers Terry Leindecker

Boys Academy Coaches

Level Birth Year Team Head Coach
U19 1999/00 USSDA Rob Zahl
U18 2000 Elite TBA 7/15
U18 2001/02 USSDA Rob Zahl
U17 2001 Elite John Swallen
U16 2002 Elite Fernando Jimenez
U15 2003 USSDA Rob Zahl
U15 2003 Elite Fernando Jimenez
U14 2004 USSDA Mark Yueill
U13 2005 USSDA Mark Yueill
U13 2005 Elite Ralph Akale
U12 2006 US Club/MYSA Collin Aswegan
U12 2006 US Club/MYSA Alias Moreno
U11 2007 US Club/MYSA David Juarez
U11/U12 2006/07 US Club/MYSA Apprentice – Tyler Fahnning
U9/U10 2008-2011 US Club/MYSA Erik “Chevy” Moore
U9/U10 2008-2011 US Club/MYSA Apprentice – Dawson Phan
U9/U10 2008-2011 US Club/MYSA Apprentice – Abdi Kadi
Goalkeepers John Swallen

MTA Staff

Danny StorlienDirector - Girls
USSF ’A’ License
USSF National ’Y’ License
NSCAA Premier Diploma
Robert ZahlDirector - Boys
USSF ’A’ License
Nels DokkenDirector - Junior Girls Academy
Bulut 'Turk' OzturkDirector - Junior Girls
USSF ’B’ License
NSCAA Premier Diploma
Dane ObermeyerDirector - Junior Boys
USSF ’B’ License
Mark YueillDirector - West Metro Competitive
USSF ‘C’ License
Ralph AkaleTechnical Advisor
John SwallenDirector - Goalkeepers
Mike FriendtStaff Coach
David AlbertiStaff Coach
USSF ‘B’ License
Meghan SchoebrelStaff Coach
USSF ‘B’ License
Sean CochranStaff Coach
John EngenStaff Coach
Yong KimStaff Coach
Dave GolanStaff Coach
USSF ‘A’ License
NSCAA Advanced National Diploma
Terry LeiendeckerGoalkeeper Coach
USSF ‘B’ License
Todd FarringtonStaff Coach
USSF ‘C’ License
NSCAA Level I & II GK Diploma