Minnesota Thunder Academy has trained more college players, national team players and professional players than all other Minnesota clubs combined. Many clubs claim they ‘develop’ the best. Only a few can prove it! See the proof….

Player Accomplishments

Mukwelle Akale – Villareal CF (Spain)
Marie Barrientos – New Jersey Wildcats
Cody Cropper – Southampton (England), Ipswich Town (England), MK Dons (England), New England Revolution
Leo Cullen – Miami Fusion, NE Revolution, Colorado Rapids
Tyler David – Saint Louis F.C., Finland BK-46, USL Hartford Athletic
Martin De Leon – Universidad De Guadalajara (Mexico)
Sasha Gotsmanov – Colorado Rapids
Kelsey Hans – Minnesota Lightning
Luke Hauswirth – FC Tucson (USL League One)
Ross Hoaglund – Minnesota Thunder
Abdus Ibrahim – Toronto FC, FC Dallas, MN Stars FC, Finland AC Kajaani, Ethiopia National Team
– In 2007, Abdus was the 2nd youngest player ever drafted to the MLS
Ismaila Jome – MN United FC
Brent Kallman – MN United FC
Treston Kederer – Heimstetten
Simone Kolander – Chicago Red Stars
Eric Miller – Montreal Impact, Colorado Rapids, MN United FC
Tom Presthus – DC United, Columbus Crew
Christy Rowe – Tus Niederkirchen Germany, Saarbrucken FC Germany
Kyle Singer – New England Revolution
Jackson Yueill – San Jose Earthquakes

Leo Cullen – USA
Tom Presthus – USA
Christy Rowe – USA

Masango Akale
Mukewlle Akale
Sophie Babo
Phil Berger
Cody Cropper
Madison Gaffney
Amber Greeley
Keegan Gunderson
Abdus Ibrahim
Isaac Kanneh
Jack Miller
Eric Miller
Lauren Miller
Adrienne Richardson
Jenna Roering
Martin deLeon
Kylie Schwarz
Kyle Singer
Maximiliano Steigwardt
Jackson Yueill
Abdus Ibrahim

Leo Cullen – University of Maryland
Bobby Croog – Gustavus Adolphus (2003,2004,2005)
Caroline Smith – Kansas (2004)

Augustana University
Belmont University
Bemidji State University
Boston University
Brown University
Butler University
College of Charleston
College of St Benedict
Cornell
Creighton
Dartmouth
Davidson University
DePaul
Drake University
Emory University
High Point
Iowa State
Illinois State
Long Island
Loyola-Chicago
Luther College
North Dakota State University
Northeastern University
Northwest Missouri State
Northwestern University
Mercer University
Rhode Island
Saint Louis University
Santa Clara
Skidmore
St Catherine University
Stanford University
South Dakota State University
Texas A&M
University of Colorado
University of Connecticut
University of Manitoba
University of Maryland
University of Michigan
University of Minnesota
University of Nebraska Omaha
University of New Hampshire
University of North Dakota
University of Northern Iowa
University of San Francisco
University of St Thomas
University of Tennessee
University of Vermont
University of Wisconsin
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Valparaiso
Wake Forest
Wayne State University
Wesleyan University
West Virginia University

… and more

2018 – KK Haug (A)
2017 – Meredith Haakenson (AA)
2016 – Makenzie Langdok (AA)
2016 – Maggie Conners (A)
2015 – Hannah Cade (AA)
2014 – Sophie Babo (A)
2014 – April Bockin (AA)
2013 – Kelly Pannek (AA)
2012 – Jenna Roering (AA)
2012 – Ismaila Jome (A)
2011 – Jill Richgels (A)
2010 – Eric Miller (AA)
2010 – Adam Osman (A)
2009 – Maddie Job (A)
2008 – Stephanie Brandt (AA)
2008 – Whitney Browne (AA)
2007 – Krista Lundgren (AA)
2007 – Megan Gallivan (A)
2007 – Colin Monestario (AA)
2007 – Keido Poure (A)
2006 – Tippy Jordan (A)
2006 – Abe Gibbons (AA)
2006 – Paul Grandstand (A)
2005 – Dana Tripp (AA)
2005 – Chelsea Turner (A)
2005 – Ryan Vindt (AA)
2004 – Jon Stillwell
2003 – Kelsey Hans
2002 – Katherine Krambeer
2001 – Caroline Smith
2001 – Chris Glinsky
1994 – Leo Cullen

2018 – Meredith Haakenson
2017 – Meredith Haakenson
2016 – Hannah Cade
2015 – Sophie Babo
2013 – Jenna Roering
2012 – Mathew Gweh
2012 – Jenna Roering
2011 – Eric Miller
2008 – Krista Lundgran
2006 – Chelsey Turner
2005 – Jon Stillwell
2004 – Anthony Keller
2004 – KelseyHans
2003 – Katherine Krambeer
2002 – Caroline Smith
2001 – Sasha Gotsmanov
1998 – Kyle Singer
1994 – Leo Cullen

Megan Almanzo (1998)
Hannah Cade (2015)
Temi Carda (2016)
Chad Gilmer (2008)
Kelsey Hans (2003)
Katherine Krambeer (2002)
Taylor Lock (2016)
Krista Lundgren (2007)
Julie Rezak (2006)
Dana Tripp (2005)
Brianna Westlund (2007)

Team Accomplishments

US Youth Soccer National Championship Runner-Up
2003 – U18 (84/85) Girls
2002 – U17 (84/85) Girls

US Youth Soccer National Championship Qualifier
2011 – U16 (94/95) Boys
2010 – U16 (93/94) Girls

ECNL National Finals B Flight Runner-Up
2012 – U15 (96/97) Girls
2012 – U17 (94/95) Girls

ECNL National Finals NASL 4th Place
2014 – U16 (97/98) Girls

US Club Soccer National Cup Runner-Up
2010 – U14 (95/96) Girls

US Club Soccer National Cup Qualifier
2005 – U14 (90/91) Girls

US Youth Soccer Region II Champion
2011 – U16 (93/94) Boys
2007 – U13 (93/94) Girls
2003 – U18 (84/85) Girls
2002 – U17 (84/85) Girls

US Youth Soccer Region II Runner-Up
2011 – U17 (93/94) Girls
2010 – U16 (93/94) Girls
2005 – U17 (87/88) Girls
2005 – U13 (91/92) Boys
2001 – U16 (84/85) Girls

ECNL Midwest Conference Champions
2013 – U16 (96/97) Girls

US Club Soccer Regional Cup Champion
2010 – U14 (95/96) Girls
2009 – U12 (96/97) Girls
2005 – U14 (90/91) Girls

US Youth Soccer Minnesota State Cup Champion*

2017 – (2 champions) – U13B, U15G  (2 Runner-Up) – U15B, U19G
2016 – (4 champions) – U14B, U13G, U14G, U16G (3 Runner-Up) – U13B, U13G, U14G
2015 –
2014 –
2013 – (4 champions) – U13B, U15B, U14G, U18G
2012 – (3 champions) – U13B, U14B, U15B
2011 – (7 champions) U13B, U14B, U16B, U14G, U15G, U16G, U17G
2010 – (9 champions) U13B, U14B, U15B, U17B, U19B, U13G, U15G, U16G, U19G
2009 – (7 champions) U13B, U14B, U15B, U18B, U15G, U18G, U19G
2008 – (8 champions) U13B, U17B, U19B, U13G, U14G, U15G, U17G, U18G
2007 – (8 champions) U14B, U16B, U18B, U13G, U14G, U16G, U17G, U19G
2006 – (9 champions) U13B, U15B, U17B, U18B, U19B, U13G, U15G, U16G, U18G
2005 – (6 champions) U13B, U14B, U17B, U18B, U14G, U17G
2004 – (6 champions) U14B, U15B, U19B, U13G, U16G, U19G

*As of 2012, ECNL and US Development Academy teams no longer participate in State Cup competition

Are we missing a player or team accomplishment?  Let us know…
send us an email at admin@mnthunderacademy.org